
Aslesha Bali Puja
at Padagaya Pithapuram
Traditional Vedic Sarpa Dosha Parihara Puja performed with authentic procedures and devotion under the guidance of experienced priests.

What is Aslesha Bali Puja?
Aslesha Bali Puja is a highly specialized and powerful ritual performed in honor of the Naga Devatas (Serpent Deities). It is recognized in the Vedic scriptures as the primary remedy for Kaal Sarp Dosha, Rahu-Ketu planetary afflictions, and Nakshatra Doshas associated with the Aslesha birth star.
- Sacred Venue: Performed at Vishnu Pada, Pithapuram.
- Efficacy: Relieves Pitru Dosha & karmic blockages.
- Duration: 2 to 3 hours of authentic Vedic ritual.
- Priest Seva: Certified traditional Smartha Purohits.
"The Skanda Purana declares that satisfying the Naga deities through Aslesha Bali permanently removes obstacles in lineage growth and grants long, healthy lifespans to descendants."

Significance According to Scriptures
Naga Devata Worship
Invoking the blessings of Anantha, Vasuki, and the sacred serpent deities for lineage protection.
Sarpa Dosha Remedies
Alleviating horoscope conflicts caused by Kaal Sarp, Rahu, and Ketu alignments.
Family Welfare
Protecting children, resolving delays in marriage, and ensuring line continuity.
Why Perform Aslesha Bali Puja at Padagaya Temple?
Sarpa Dosha Parihara
Alleviates severe Kaal Sarp Dosha and Naga Dosha alignments in the birth chart.
Naga Mandala Worship
Sacred five-color mandala drawing invoking the presence and blessings of nine snake lords.
Lineage Protection
Clears hereditary obstacles, resolves marital delays, and secures overall family welfare.
Rahu-Ketu Pacification
Pacifies the shadow planets Rahu and Ketu, restoring active planetary blessings.

Who Should Perform Aslesha Bali Puja?
According to Vedic astrological scriptures and ancient temple guidelines, this ritual is highly recommended for:
Sarpa Dosha Holders
People diagnosed with severe Kaal Sarp Dosha or Naga Dosha in their horoscope.Lineage Blockages
Individuals experiencing constant delays in marriage, career progression, or progeny issues.Nakshatra Afflictions
Devotees born under Aslesha, Jyeshta, Revati, Ashwini, Magha, or Moola nakshatras.
Ritual Procedure
Meticulous Vedic procedures guided by traditional Smartha temple priests in Pithapuram.
Sankalpam
The priest takes a formal vow reciting your name, Gotra, birth star, and specific prayers to channel the puja energies directly to your family.

Naga Mandala Puja
A sacred five-colored serpent mandala is drawn using natural rice powders to invoke the presence of the nine snake lords.

Bali Offerings
Special Bali offerings mixed with milk, honey, ghee, and rice are offered to the invoked deities along with Vedic chants.

Benefits
Performing this sacred seva brings profound changes, clearing ancestral blockages and invoking peace.
Removes Obstacles
Clears long-standing roadblocks in career, business projects, and legal delays.
Restores Family Peace
Pacifies home disputes and removes negative psychic vibrations from your house.
Lineage Prosperity
Invokes health, success, and long lifespans for children and future generations.
Important Seva Details
Essential guidelines, requirements, and information for planning and booking the ritual.
Sacred Places and Nearby Temples

Pada Gaya Sarovar
Sacred lake beside the footprint shrine, where pilgrims take a holy dip before starting.

Sri Puruhutika Devi Shakti Peetham
One of the 18 Maha Shakti Peethas located inside the Kukkuteswara Temple walls.

Swayambhu Kukkuteswara Swamy
Ancient self-manifested Shiva Lingam, merging Shiva and Vishnu energies.

Sripada Srivallabha Mahasamsthanam
Dedicated to the first incarnation of Lord Dattatreya, located 1 km from the temple.

NRI Remote Aslesha Bali Services
We understand that NRI devotees residing in the US, UK, Canada, Australia, and other regions may not always be able to travel. You can register Gotram and Nakshatra for remote Sankalpa. The priests will perform the puja on your behalf, and the holy prasadam (along with dry vibhuti and threads) will be dispatched to your international address.
Important Guidelines
Fasting Rules
Performers must maintain a strict fast from sunrise until the Aslesha Bali Puja is completed.
Traditional Attire
Devotees must wear traditional white dhoti and angavastram; stitched clothing is restricted.
Pooja Scheduling
Aslesha Bali must be performed during the daytime on the monthly Aslesha Nakshatra tithi.

Scriptural Origins & Narada Purana Context
According to ancient Vedic literature, the worship of Naga Devatas is vital for maintaining balance in one's lineage. The Narada Purana details that individuals with Sarpa Dosha or negative alignments of Rahu and Ketu in their horoscopes face recurring blockages. These blockages can manifest as delays in marriage, progeny issues, or sudden business losses. The text prescribes Aslesha Bali as the ultimate ritual to satisfy the snake deities, specifically conducted on the Aslesha Nakshatra day of each lunar month to ensure planetary pacification.

Annadanam during Aslesha Bali
Feeding the poor and local Brahmins on the day of the puja is highly recommended in the shastras. It ensures that the positive vibrations generated during the Naga Mandala worship are grounded and spread, bringing peace and health to the performer's household.

Worship at Kukkuteswara Temple
The historic Kukkuteswara Swamy temple is the main focal point of Pithapuram. Praying to Lord Kukkuteswara (Shiva) and seeking blessings at the Swayambhu Lingam after Naga Mandala worship enhances the protective energies of the parihara, ensuring complete pacification of planetary doshas.

South Gaya Temple Significance
Pithapuram is revered as Pada Gaya, representing the giant demon Gayasura's feet. Performing pariharas like Aslesha Bali at this historic Gaya Kshetra removes major lineage obstacles, bringing peace, marriage blessings, and child growth to descendants.
Photo Gallery
Visual glimpses of divine proceedings and holy shrines in Pada Gaya Kshetram.

Naga Mandala drawing

Sarpa Dosha remedies

Padagaya Kshetram

Sri Puruhutika Devi Shakti Peetham

Sripada Srivallabha Mahasamsthanam

Vedic Shanti Pujas
Devotee Reviews
Read stories of family blessings and spiritual relief shared by devotees.
Srinivasa Raju
Hyderabad"We performed Aslesha Bali for our daughter's marriage delays. Within six months, her wedding was finalized. The priests at Padagaya were very professional and explained every mantra."
Frequently Asked Questions
Clear guidelines regarding bookings, timings, and travel arrangements for the ritual.
Quick Answers
Short, speakable answers to the most common queries regarding Aslesha Bali Puja at Padagaya Pithapuram.
What is Aslesha Bali Puja?
Aslesha Bali Puja is a sacred Vedic ritual performed at the holy Padagaya Kshetram to satisfy ancestral souls, clear karmic debts (such as Pitru Dosha), or resolve Nakshatra and planetary afflictions.
Who should perform Aslesha Bali Puja?
This ritual is highly recommended for eldest sons, male descendants, daughters (in the absence of male heirs), or anyone experiencing career delays, progeny obstacles, or family health issues.
How long does the Aslesha Bali Puja ritual take?
The complete ceremony at the Vishnu Pada shrine and Padagaya Sarovaram takes approximately 2 to 3 hours under the guidance of traditional Smartha priests.
Can NRIs perform Aslesha Bali Puja remotely?
Yes. NRI devotees residing in the US, UK, Canada, Australia, etc., can book remote Sankalpa. Priests perform it on their behalf at Lord Vishnu Pada and courier the holy prasadam.
What materials are required for the ritual?
All required Vedic samagri (including cooked rice pindas, black sesame seeds/til, darbha grass, cow ghee, honey, and fresh flowers) are fully arranged by the Padagaya team.
When is the best time to perform Aslesha Bali Puja?
Auspicious times include the annual death anniversary tithi, monthly new moon days (Amavasya), Pitru Paksha fortnight, Mahalaya Amavasya, or during solar and lunar eclipses.
What are the spiritual benefits?
Performing this seva delivers direct Moksha (salvation) to departed ancestors up to 21 generations, cleanses lineage karma, removes Pitru Dosha, and brings household prosperity.
Which holy scriptures mention this ritual?
The Garuda Purana, Vayu Purana, and Manu Smriti detail the spiritual guidelines and supreme merit of performing Pitru Karma at the feet of Lord Vishnu in Pithapuram.
Where is the Padagaya Temple located?
It is situated inside the Sri Kukkuteswara Swamy Temple complex in Pithapuram, East Godavari district, Andhra Pradesh, India—revered as Dakshina Gaya and a Tri-Gaya Kshetram.
How can we book this ritual at Padagaya?
Devotees can book slots directly through our online booking form on Padagaya.in or consult with our priests via the WhatsApp help desk.
Related Rituals

Nakshatra Shanti Puja
Birth star dosha remedies.

Perform Aslesha Bali Puja today
Book your Aslesha Bali Puja at Padagaya Pithapuram today. Let our certified Vedic priests guide you through authentic procedures to resolve horoscope blockages.
